KKFI Jazz Calendar for May 20 – May 26

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, May 20th to Sunday, May 26th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, May 20

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features a listening party of Jay McShann’s music hosted by Groovy Grant at 5:30 followed by Der Lange Schatten from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarists Dan Bliss and Rod Fleeman from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents Seth Davis at 7:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, May 21

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has saxophonist Ernest Melton from 6:00 – 10:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street is closed for a private om 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, May 22

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the Brad Gregory Sextet at 7:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club features Ryan Head on guitar
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has saxophonist Herschel McWilliams from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has guitarist Dan Bliss at 6:00

Thursday, May 23

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features pianist Alyssa Murray from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 8:00 followed by Guitar Elation until 11:00 and guitarist Charles Gatschet until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has the Sons of Brasil from 7:00 – 11:00
• Twilight Entertainment at 1520 Clay Street in North Kansas City has Eddie Moore and Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• Café Sebastienne in the Kemper Museum presents Arnold Young & the RoughTet from 4:00 – 6:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has the Relativity Brass Band from 9:00 – 12:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has vocalist Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the River Cow Orchestra at 7:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, May 24

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Da Truth at 5:30 followed by Brandon Draper from 8:30 –12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30, Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, and Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Paul Shinn at 5:30 followed by the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Cubanisms appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Bryan Hicks from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Stan Kessler until 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Molly Hammer from 6:30 – 10:30
• Trago Bar and Tapas at 9261 Northeast 83rd Terrace has with live music from 7:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by the MGD’s until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, May 25 and Sunday, May 26

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Ida McBeth Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Amber Underwood from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Molly Hammer appears at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by Paul Shinn until 1:00. Sunday the Black Dolphin hosts a live recording of Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Cubanisms until 11:45. Peter Schlamb appears at Corvino Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Arthur White from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Eclipse Sunday from 5:30 – 9:30
• Max Levy appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway Saturday from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Jackie Myers Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Matt Villinger at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Ophelia’s in Independence Square has Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Stan Kessler Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Alex Abramovitz from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by A la Mode. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Jazz: A Louisiana Kitchen at 19700 East Valley View Parkway in Independence has Brian Ruskin Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

KKFI Jazz Calendar for May 13 – May 19

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, May 13th to Sunday, May 19th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, May 13

• Dwayne Mitchell hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Pagarazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, May 14

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the Dan Riggs Big Band at 7:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, May 15

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has keyboardist Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania presents the Boulevard Big Band at 7:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club features Ryan Head on guitar
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• J Love hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe

Thursday, May 16

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features bassist Gerald Spaits from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by Guitar Elation until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features live music from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has guitarist Charles Gatschet from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has guitarist Matt Hopper from 9:00 – 12:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has vocalist Misha Roberts from 7:00 – 11:00.
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, May 17

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Lady D at 5:30 followed by Christian Swan from 8:30 –12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30, Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, and Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Paul Shinn at 5:30 followed by the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 18th and Vine features the Sons of Brasil from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00
• Danny Embrey appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Desmond Mason until 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Jason Vivone until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, May 18 and Sunday, May 19

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Ida McBeth Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• The Gem Theater at 18th and Highland hosts the Kansas City Jazz Academy student combos Saturday afternoon from 1:30 – 3:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Jason Goudeau from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Matt Hopper appears at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by the Bukeka Duo until 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Shay Estes until 11:45. Peter Schlamb appears at Corvino Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Jessica Paige from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Kelley Gant Sunday from 5:30 – 9:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Megan Birdsall Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Grand Marquis appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway Saturday from 4:00 – 7:00
• Sar-Ko-Par Park at 87th and Lackman in Lenexa has the Sons of Brasil Sunday from 5:00 – 6:30
• The Nest on Ninth in Lawrence has Marcus Lewis from 7:00 – 10:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Julie Turner Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by the Old No. 5’s. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has CoCo Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

KKFI Jazz Calendar for May 6 – May 12

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, May 6th to Sunday, May 12th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, May 6

• Saxophonist David Valdez hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Will Matthews from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00
• That’s your jazz calendar for Monday, May 6th. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

Tuesday, May 7

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Jeff Freling from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30
• That’s your jazz calendar for Tuesday, May 7th. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

Wednesday, May 8

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Jackie Myers from 10:30 – 2:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has the Creighton Organization from 8:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club features Ryan Head on guitar
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has A la Mode from 7:00 – 11:00.
• That’s your jazz calendar for Wednesday, May 8th. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

Thursday, May 9

• MOD Gallery at 1809 McGee brings in the Heartland Trio at 8:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features Glamour Profession from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by guitarist Charles Gatschet until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Heat Index from 7:00 – 11:00
• Crystal’s Spot at 7th and Massachusetts in Lawrence has Stan Kessler and Harry Miller from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has the organist Greg Meise from 10:00 – 1:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has vocalist Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00.
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00
• That’s your jazz calendar for Thursday May 9th. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

Friday, May 10

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Desmond Mason at 5:30 followed by Matt Villinger from 8:30 –12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Dylan Guthrie from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30, Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, and Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Paul Shinn at 5:30 followed by the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Emily Frost from 7:00 – 11:00
• The KC Latin Jazz All Stars appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Roger Wilder until 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Laura Noble until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty
• That’s your jazz calendar for Friday May 10th. Stay tuned for the Saturday and Sunday Jazz Calendar at 2:30. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

Saturday, May 11 and Sunday, May 12

• The Lenexa Art Fair has live music from 10 AM to 7 PM Saturday including, Brad Allen, Heat Index, Herschel McWilliams, Natalie Bates, and Jim Mair
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents KKFI’s own Jazz Disciple Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Roger Wilder from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand has the Marcus Lewis Big Band from 8:00 – 10:30 Sunday
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Eddie Moore until 11:45. Miki P appears at Corvino Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Emily Dix from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Charles Williams Sunday from 4:00 – 8:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Rich Hill Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Bryan Hicks at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Hot Club KC appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway Saturday from 4:00 – 7:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has the Sextet from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by CC Hardy and the Remedies. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30
• That’s your jazz calendar for Saturday, May 11th and Sunday, May 12th. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

KKFI Jazz Calendar for April 29 – May 5

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, April 29th to Sunday, May 5th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, April 29

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine has the Louis Neal Big Band from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has bassist Steve Rigazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, April 30

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Prospero’s Books at 1800 39th Street presents the Pablo Sanhueza Quintet from 7:00 – 10:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Lied Center at KU presents the student jazz ensembles at 7:30
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine has the UMKC student combos from 8:00 – 11:00.
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Danny Embrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, May 1

• Unity Temple on the Plaza presents Spirituality and All that Jazz at 7:00 featuring vocalist Kathleen Holeman at 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Roger Wilder with Bob Bowman from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Jackie Myers from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand hosts a live recording of the 12th Street Jump featuring Bill Dye and John Paul Drum interpreting the music of Robert Johnson from 7:30 – 9:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has trombonist Brian Scarborough at 7:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine has the UMKC student combos from 8:00 – 11:00.
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• J Love hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Corvino Supper Club is closed for a private event
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has guitarist Brian Ruskin from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, May 2

• Thursday Kansas City Kansas Community College presents pianist Mike Ning for Jazz by the Lake at noon
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features guitarist Millage Gilbert from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by vocalist Havilah Bruders until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand has Fresh 2 Def with Kadesh Flow and Kemet the Phantom at 8:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has guitarist Charlie Gatschet from 7:00 – 11:00
• Crystal’s Spot at 7th and Massachusetts in Lawrence has Susan Hancock from 7:30 – 9:30
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Café Sebastienne at 4420 Warwick has drummer Ryan J. Lee from 5:00 – 7:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00
• Hotel Phillips at 12th and Wyandotte presents the Leslie Maclean Trio

Friday, May 3

• The Kauffman Center presents the Kansas City Jazz Orchestra at 8:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Lady D from 5:30 –12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer from 4:30 – 7:30 and Embrey, Lovern, and Strait from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Eldridge Hotel at 7th and Massachusetts in Lawrence presents Matt Otto from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Megan Birdsall from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Sons of Brasil appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Mildred’s Coffee House at 19th and Wyandotte has the Back Alley Brass Band from 7:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Broken String until 11:45.
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• El Torreon at 31st and Gillham has a fundraiser with Havilah Bruders from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, May 4 and Sunday, May 5

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents the Kansas City Latin Jazz Orchestra Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Arthur White from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by Amber Underwood until 1:00.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Cubanisms until 11:45. Mark Lowrey appears at Corvino Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Homer’s Coffee House at 80th and Metcalf has the Moon City Big Band Saturday from 7:30 – 9:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Emily Dix from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Eboni Fondren at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Miguel DeLeon appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway Saturday from 4:00 – 7:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Jerry Hooper from 8:00 – 11:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Hot Club KC appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has CoCo Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

KKFI Jazz Calendar for April 22 – April 28

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, April 22nd to Sunday, April 28th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, April 22

• Drummer Daniel Hogans hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Rich Hill from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania brings in Michael Eaton at 7:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00
• That’s your jazz calendar for Monday, April 22nd. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

Tuesday, April 23

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has keyboardist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Uptown Arts Bar at 3611 Broadway has the River Cow Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30
• That’s your jazz calendar for Tuesday, April 23rd. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

Wednesday, April 24

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Ruben Pascottini from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand hosts a live recording by saxophonist Matt Otto from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has the Brad Gregory Sextet at 7:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Knuckleheads at 2715 Rochester has the David Basse Trio from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• J Love hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Corvino Supper Club is closed for a private event
• Uptown Arts Bar at 3611 Broadway has Susanna Lee and Bram Wijnands from 10:00 – 1:00
• Crane Brewing at 6515 Railroad Street in Raytown presents Eboni Fondren from 6:00 – 9:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has saxophonist Max Levy from 7:00 – 11:00.
• That’s your jazz calendar for Wednesday, April 24th. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

Thursday, April 25

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features the Kansas City Latin Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by drummer Natalie Bates until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has the Relativity Brass Band from 9:00 – 12:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has the Sons of Brasil from 7:00 – 11:00
• Capsule at 1664 Broadway presents drummer Natalie Bates at 8:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Café Sebastienne at 4420 Warwick has drummer Brad Williams from 5:00 – 7:00
• Studio 111 at 111 North Main Street in Ottwa has th Ottawa University jazz combo 1 at 7:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00
• That’s your jazz calendar for Thursday April 25th. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

Friday, April 26

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Da Truth from 5:30 – 7:30 followed by The Chicago Plan from 8:30 – 12:30
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has Charles Williams from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by J Love until 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer upstairs from 4:30 – 7:30, the Midtown Quartet and Jackie Myers Quartet downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Eldridge Hotel at 7th and Massachusetts in Lawrence presents Matt Otto from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Kelley Gant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Broken String until 11:45.
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Havilah Bruders from 6:30 – 10:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Emily Frost from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by The MGD’s until 1:00
• The Writers Place at 31 West 31st Street presents the River Cow Orchestra from 5:30 – 8:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty
• That’s your jazz calendar for Friday April 26th. Stay tuned for the Saturday and Sunday Jazz Calendar at 2:30. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

Saturday, April 27 and Sunday, April 28

• The Folly Theater brings in Arturo Sandoval Saturday. The music starts at 8:00 preceded by and onstage interview at 7:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents James Ward Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• Soiree Steak and Oyster House at 1512 East 18th Street has the Ward Duo from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Todd Wilkinson until 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Bill McKemy from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Wire Town downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by Shaun Munday until 1:00.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• St. Mark’s church at 38th and Troost has Havilah Bruders from 7:30 – 9:30
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Modern Squirrell from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Cubanisms until 11:45. Mark Lowrey appears at Corvino Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street Emily Dix from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Charles Williams from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Jackie Myers Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has Bob Bowman and Stan Kessler at 7:00 Sunday
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Max Levy from 8:00 – 11:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Stan Kessler from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday, Sunday brunch with Cynthia Van Rhoden, and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Lori Tucker from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Affare at 1911 Main has jazz brunch with Rich Hill Saturday and Adam Galblum Sunday from 10:00 – 2:00
• Libations and Company at 2322 Southeast 3rd Street in Lee’s Summit has Joanna Berkebile Saturday from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by A la Mode until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30
• That’s your jazz calendar for Saturday, April 27th and Sunday, April 28th. The Jazz Calendar can be seen at kkfi.org under recent news

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

KKFI Jazz Calendar for April 15 – April 21

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, April 15th to Sunday, April 21st. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, April 15

• Bassist Seth Lee hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarists Dan Bliss and Rod Fleeman from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has Kevin Hicks at 7:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, April 16

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has saxophonist Ernest Melton from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Olathe South High School presents their jazz band with guest artist Stan Kessler at 6:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, April 17

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Michael Pagan from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has saxophonist Matt Otto from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has the Boulevard Big Band at 7:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• J Love hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• Uptown Arts Bar at 3611 Broadway has Susanna Lee and Bram Wijnands from 10:00 – 1:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has saxophonist Max Levy from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, April 18

• The Folly Theater at 12th and Central hosts the UMKC student ensembles at 7:30
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine brings in Logan Richardson from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by drummer Natalie Bates until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has vocalist Erin Keller from 9:00 – 12:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Amber Underwood on flute from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania hosts a cd release for The River Cow Orchestra at 7:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Hotel Phillips at 12th and Baltimore presents A la Mode from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, April 19

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Just a Taste of Jazz from 5:30 – 7:30 followed by the Sons of Brasil from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer upstairs from 4:30 – 7:30, Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Desmond Mason until 11:45.
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Joanna Berkebile from 6:30 – 10:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has A la Mode from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Heather Newman until 1:00
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Amber Underwood from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by Max Levy until 2:30
• The 10 Spot at 10th and Broadway hosts an album release by Orquesto Mundo Nouvo at 9:30
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, April 20 and Sunday, April 21

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Ida McBeth Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Michael Pagan from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by Gary Negbaur until 1:00.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand presents the People’s Liberation Big Band of Greater Kansas City Sunday from 8:00 – 10:30
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has A la Mode from 11:30 – 2:30 Saturday
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Shay Estes until 11:45.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street Jessica Paige from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Charles Williams from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Havilah Bruders Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Matt Villinger at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has Calle Vida from 8:00 – 11:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Julie Turner and Brian Ruskin from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday, Sunday brunch with Cynthia Van Rhoden, and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Rich Hill from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Affare at 1911 Main has jazz brunch with Jeff Freling and Michael McClintock Saturday and Eboni Fondren Sunday from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Julia Haile until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Emmett Lee Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30
• Ophelia’s in Independence Square has Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

KKFI Jazz Calendar for April 8 – April 14

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, April 8th to Sunday, April 14th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, April 8

• Saxophonist Steve Lambert hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Johnson County Community College’s Jazz Ensembles from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Pagarazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, April 9

• On Tuesday Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center has guitarists Jerry Hahn and Danny Embrey at noon
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has bassist Ben Tervort at 7:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• KU Medical Center Westood at 2650 Shawnee Mission Parkway has the River Cow Orchestra at 6:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, April 10

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has saxophonist Matt Otto from 8:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• The 1900 Building at Shawnee Mission Parkway and State Line brings in Tatsuya Nakatani and Assif Tsahar at 7:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• J Love hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has the Creighton Organization from 8:00 – 11:00
• Uptown Arts Bar at 3611 Broadway has Susanna Lee and Bram Wijnands from 10:00 – 1:00
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Modern Squirrel from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has A la Mode from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, April 11

• The Folly Theater at 12th and Central brings in saxophonist Joshua Redman. The music starts at 8:00, preceded by an onstage interview at 7:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Gary Cardile from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by drummer Natalie Bates until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 6:00 -10:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has vocalist Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has organist Greg Meise from 8:00 – 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has guitarist Charles Gatschet from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has Seth Davis at 7:00
• The Hotel Phillips at 106 west 12th Street presents J Love from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has vocalist Laura Chalk from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, April 12

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Desmond Mason from 5:30 – 7:30 followed by Arthur White from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Dylan Guthrie from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer upstairs from 4:30 – 7:30, the Midtown Quartet and Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Emily Frost from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Lauren Krum until 11:45.
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Eboni Fondren from 6:30 – 10:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Millie Edwards from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Laura Noble until 1:00
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Herschel McWilliams from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by Max Levy until 2:30
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, April 13 and Sunday, April 14

• The Gem Theater at 18th and Highland brings in Alex Bugnon and Eric Darius Saturday at 8:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents KKFI’s own Jazz Disciple Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Jason Goudeau from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by Amber Underwood until 1:00.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• First Baptist Church at Wornall and Red Bridge Road presents a Jazz Vespers with KKFI’s own Jazz Disciple Sunday at 6:00
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Alan Voss from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Broken String from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by more music until 11:45. Sunday Miki P. appears at Corvino from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street Arthur White from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Charles Williams from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Rich Hill Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Bryan Hicks at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• MOD Event Space at 1809 McGee hosts a tribute to Sonny Sharrock Sunday at 7:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has J Love from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Havilah Bruders from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Homer’s Coffee House at 80th and Metcalf presents the Matt Cook Collective Saturday from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by the Stone Cutter’s Union until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

KKFI Jazz Calendar for April 1 – April 7

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, April 1st to Sunday, April 7th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, April 1

• Drummer Karnell Robinson hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Will Matthews from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, April 2

• On Tuesday Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center has the JCCC Faculty Jazz Quintet at noon
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Danny Embrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has Gerald Spaits’ Sax and Violins at 7:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Jeff Freling from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, April 3

• Unity Temple on the Plaza presents Spirituality and All that Jazz at 7:00 featuring the Kansas City Kansas Community College student ensembles at 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Roger Wilder from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has saxophonist Matt Otto from 8:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Kelley Gant from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Knuckleheads at 2715 Rochester presents A la Mode from 8:00 – 10:00
• J Love hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has drummer Natalie Bates from 7:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has saxophonist Herschel McWilliams from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, April 4

• Thursday at noon Kansas City Kansas Community College’s Jazz on the Lake presents saxophonist Chris Burnett
• The Lied Center at KU brings in pianist Renee Rosnes to perform with the KU Jazz Ensemble at 7:30
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Glamour Profession from 7:00 – 11:00
• Crystal’s Spot at 7th and Massachusetts in Lawrence has Susan Hancock from 7:30 – 9:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by drummer Natalie Bates until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has vocalist Heather Newman from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand presents Fresh 2 Def and We the People at 8:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has Mr. Marco’s V7 from 8:00 – 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, April 5

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Lady D from 5:30 – 7:30 followed by Charles Williams with Sharon Thompson from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer upstairs from 4:30 – 7:30, the Jackie Myers Trio downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Natalie Bates from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by more music until 11:45.
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has A la Mode from 6:30 – 10:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Brian Ruskin and Julie Turner from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by J Love until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, April 6 and Sunday, April 7

• The Topeka Jazz Workshop at the Ramada Inn in Topeka brings in Diego Figueiredo and Carol Welsman Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Max Groove Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Roger Wilder from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Wire Town downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Bukeka from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by Amber Underwood until 1:00.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has the River Cow Orchestra from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Alyssa Murray from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by more music until 11:45.
• Ophelia’s presents Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street the Charles Williams Trio from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has Men of Men from 10:00 – 1:00 Saturday
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Eboni Fondren at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Delynia Brown from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Hot Club KC appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by BMW until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Emmett Lee Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]