KKFI Jazz Calendar for April 2 – April 8

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, April 2nd to Sunday, April 8th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, April 2

• Saxophonist Ernest Melton hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Will Matthews from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features harpist Calvin Arsenia from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• The UMKC Performing Arts Center at 4949 Cherry brings in percussionist Bobby Sanabria for a 5:00 Master Class
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00
• The Carlsen Center at Johnson County Community College presents guitarist Matt Hopper Tuesday at noon

Tuesday, April 3

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents guitarist Danny Embrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by Charles Perkins with Tyrone Clark from 11:30 – 2:30
• The Carlsen Center at Johnson County Community College presents guitarist Matt Hopper Tuesday at noon
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Karl McComas – Reichl from 6:00 – 9:00
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has David Basse with the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30.
• Julep at 4141 Pennsylvania presents saxophonist Matt Otto from 8:00 – 10:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has Mundo Noovo from 7:00 – 10:00
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, April 4

• Unity Temple on the Plaza hosts Spirituality & all that Jazz with The Kansas City Kansas Community College Jazz Ensembles at 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Roger Wilder from 6:00 -10:00
• Californo’s at 4128 Pennsylvania has the Nebula jazz Jam in the saloon from 7:30 – 10:30
• Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand hosts a cd release party for Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:00
• Wednesday at 2:00 the UMKC Performing Arts Center at 4949 Cherry brings in percussionist Bobby Sanabria
• Ottawa University at 1001 South Cedar Street in Ottawa has the Ottawa Vocal Jazz Ensemble with Deborah Brown at 7:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania hosts a cd release party for The Project H with the Ryan Lettieri Trio from 7:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Bryan Hicks Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Intercontinental Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has saxophonist Ernest Melton from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents guitarist Brian Ruskin from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, April 5

• The Lied Center at KU brings in Anat Cohen with the KU Jazz Ensemble at 7:30
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents the Rich Hill/Charles Perkins Quintet from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by saxophonist Todd Wilkinson from 11:30 – 2:30
• Thursday at noon Kansas City Kansas Community College has Brad Gregory’s Reeds and Rhythm for Jazz by the Lake
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has Eclipse from 6:00 – 8:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has the River Cow Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Charisse Kansas City at 1006 Walnut has vocalist Brad Allen every Thursday from 5:00 – 8:00
• P.S. Speakeasy in the Hotel Phillips has A la Mode from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents the Vik G. Trio from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features saxophonist Steve Lambert from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Intercontinental Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway brings in saxophonist Matt Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• Ca Va at 4149 Pennsylvania features bassist Karl McComas – Reichl from 9:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, April 6

• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Delynia Jannell at 5:30 followed by JC the New King of Funk from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents keyboardist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 8:30 followed by Embrey, Lovern, and Strait downstairs from 8:30 – 12:30, the Boogaloo 7 upstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and organist Matt Villinger until 2:45
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features saxophonist Matt Chalk from 8:30 – 12:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents drummer Natalie Bates from 7:00 -11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by vocalist Julia Haile until 12:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin from 8:00 – midnight.
• B & B Theatres at 3201 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has vocalist Molly Hammer from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Grille at Park Place at 5270 West 116th Place features trumpeter Hermon Mehari from 7:30 – 10:30
• Jax Fish House at 48th and Belleview presents Mark Lowrey from 4:00 – 7:00
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has 2nd Hand Society from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden at 4:30 followed by J Love from 9:00 – until 1:00.
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville presents saxophonist Herschel McWilliams from 5:30 – 8:30
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts from 6:30 – 9:30

Saturday, April 7 and Sunday, April 8

• The Gem Theater brings in the Anat Cohen Tentet Saturday at 8:00
• The 1900 Building at 1900 Shawnee Mission Parkway brings in Ben Allison & Think Free Saturday at 7:30 and guitarist Bill Frisell Sunday at 7:00
• The Downtown Marriott hosts the Kansas City Jazz Orchestra Gala from 7:00 – 10:00 Saturday
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features the James Ward Band Saturday from 8:30 – 12:30.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Roger Wilder with Lisa Henry at 2:30 Saturday followed by organist Ken Lovern upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, organist Chris Hazelton downstairs and saxophonist Stephen Martin from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday the Leslie MacClean Trio with Molly Hammer appears at the Green Lady from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by drummer Natalie Bates until 2:30
• First Baptist Church at 100 West Red Bridge Road has Jazz Vespers with Cubanism Sunday at 6:00
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features the Lonnie McFadden Quartet at 5:30 followed by saxophonist Chris Burnett from 9:00 – midnight Saturday.
• B & B Theatres at 3201 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has vocalist Havilah Bruders Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville presents Rajean Buffa Saturday from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has a jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by live music until 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and the Justin Binek trio from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has pianist Rich Hill every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00.
• The Grille at Park Place at 5270 West 116th Place features A la Mode from 7:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• YJ’s at 18th and Wyandotte has bassist Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Cynthia Van Rhoden for the jazz brunch Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00 followed by Stan Kessler with Kathleen Holeman Saturday evening from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday Bryan Hicks appears at the Sunday Chaz brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features Abel Ramirez with Tony Antonucci Saturday
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Hot Club KC appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Nick Schnebelen until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin Saturday from 8:00 – midnight.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands with Jurgen Welge Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday at 6:00.
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Matt Hopper with Jackie Myers Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.