KKFI Jazz Calendar for April 8 – April 14

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, April 8th to Sunday, April 14th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, April 8

• Saxophonist Steve Lambert hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Johnson County Community College’s Jazz Ensembles from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Pagarazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, April 9

• On Tuesday Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center has guitarists Jerry Hahn and Danny Embrey at noon
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has bassist Ben Tervort at 7:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• KU Medical Center Westood at 2650 Shawnee Mission Parkway has the River Cow Orchestra at 6:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, April 10

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has saxophonist Matt Otto from 8:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• The 1900 Building at Shawnee Mission Parkway and State Line brings in Tatsuya Nakatani and Assif Tsahar at 7:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• J Love hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has the Creighton Organization from 8:00 – 11:00
• Uptown Arts Bar at 3611 Broadway has Susanna Lee and Bram Wijnands from 10:00 – 1:00
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Modern Squirrel from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has A la Mode from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, April 11

• The Folly Theater at 12th and Central brings in saxophonist Joshua Redman. The music starts at 8:00, preceded by an onstage interview at 7:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Gary Cardile from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by drummer Natalie Bates until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 6:00 -10:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has vocalist Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss with Emily Dix from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has organist Greg Meise from 8:00 – 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has guitarist Charles Gatschet from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has Seth Davis at 7:00
• The Hotel Phillips at 106 west 12th Street presents J Love from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has vocalist Laura Chalk from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, April 12

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Desmond Mason from 5:30 – 7:30 followed by Arthur White from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Dylan Guthrie from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer upstairs from 4:30 – 7:30, the Midtown Quartet and Jackie Myers downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Emily Frost from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Lauren Krum until 11:45.
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Eboni Fondren from 6:30 – 10:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Millie Edwards from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Laura Noble until 1:00
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Herschel McWilliams from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by Max Levy until 2:30
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, April 13 and Sunday, April 14

• The Gem Theater at 18th and Highland brings in Alex Bugnon and Eric Darius Saturday at 8:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents KKFI’s own Jazz Disciple Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Jason Goudeau from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by Amber Underwood until 1:00.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• First Baptist Church at Wornall and Red Bridge Road presents a Jazz Vespers with KKFI’s own Jazz Disciple Sunday at 6:00
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Alan Voss from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Broken String from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by more music until 11:45. Sunday Miki P. appears at Corvino from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street Arthur White from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Charles Williams from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Rich Hill Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Bryan Hicks at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• MOD Event Space at 1809 McGee hosts a tribute to Sonny Sharrock Sunday at 7:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has J Love from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 5:30 – 8:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Havilah Bruders from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Homer’s Coffee House at 80th and Metcalf presents the Matt Cook Collective Saturday from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by the Stone Cutter’s Union until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.