KKFI Jazz Calendar for March 11 – March 17

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, March 11th to Sunday, March 17th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, March 11

• The Lawrence Arts Center at 940 New Hampshire brings in pianist Addison Frei at 7:30
• Bassist Seth Lee hosts the Blue Monday Jam with Kelley Gant at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Pagarazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Allysa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, March 12

• On Tuesday Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center has saxophonist Doug Talley at noon
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Desmond Mason from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, March 13

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents the Grandview High School Jazz Orchestra at 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features saxophonist Matt Otto from 8:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has the New Vintage Big Band at 7:00
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway presents vocalist Eboni Fondren from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has A la Mode from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has The Creighton Organization from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00

Thursday, March 14

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Karita Carter With Heat Index from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Charles Williams Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by drummer Natalie Bates until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Lonnie McFadden from 7:00 – 10:00
• Crystal’s Spot at 7th and Massachusetts in Lawrence presents Stan Kessler and Harry Miller from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has the River Cow Orchestra at 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 6:00 -10:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has vocalist Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss from 6:00 – 9:00
• KC Bier at 310 west 79th Street presents Mike del Ferro from 7:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Celebrations Event Space at 10635 Floyd presents the David Basse Trio from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has organist Greg Meise from 8:00 – 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has vocalist Emily Frost from 6:30 – 9:30

Friday, March 15

• St. Michael’s Episcopal Church at 6630 Nall has Joe Cartwright with Molly Hammer at 7:00
• The Uptown Theater at 3700 Broadway has Consider the Source at 9:30
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Laura Noble with Desmond Mason from 5:30 – 7:30 followed by Matt Otto with Shay Estes from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer upstairs from 4:30 – 7:30, the Jackie Myers Quartet downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Desmond Mason until 11:45.
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Alan Voss at 8:00 followed by Ernest Melton from 11:00 – 1:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Havilah Bruders from 6:30 – 10:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Rod Fleeman and Dan Bliss from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Heather Newman until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, March 16 and Sunday, March 17

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents the Ida McBeth Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Amber Underwood from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by Wire Town downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by Paul Shinn until 1:00.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main has Eboni Fondren from 8:30 – midnight Saturday
• Affare at 1911 Main has A la Mode at Saturday brunch and Eboni Fondren at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has TJ Erhardt from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Jackie Myers from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Knuckleheads at 2715 Rochester has Sonny Miller and the congregation from 8:30 – 11:30
• Ophelia’s in Independence Square has Candace Evans Saturday from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Shay Estes until 11:45. Sunday Ryan Head appears at Corvino from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has John Brewer from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and the Charles Williams Trio from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Havilah Bruders Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Stan Kessler with Kathleen Holeman at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has Mundo Nouvo from 10:00 – 1:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Rod Fleeman with Dan Bliss at the Sunday brunch from 11:00 – 2:00 followed by Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Emily Frost from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Taylor Smith until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Emmet Lee Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.