KKFI Jazz Calendar for March 18 – March 24

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, March 18th to Sunday, March 24th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, March 18

• Vocalist Millie Edwards hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarists Dan Bliss and Rod Fleeman from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Allysa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00
• On Tuesday Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center has Ken Lovern’s OJT at noon

Tuesday, March 19

• On Tuesday Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center has Ken Lovern’s OJT at noon
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has saxophonist Ernest Melton from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, March 20

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Michael Pagan from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand hosts a live recording of the 12th Street Jump with Eboni Fondren interpreting the music of Astrud Gilberto and Sarah Vaughan from 7:30 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Jessica Paige from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has the Boulevard Big Band at 7:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has saxophonist Herschel McWilliams from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00

Thursday, March 21

• Knucklehead’s at 2715 Rochester brings in Adam Nussbaum’s Lead Belly Project at 7:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Havilah Bruders with Stephen Martin from 7:00 – 11:00
• Crystal’s Spot at 7th and Massachusetts in Lawrence has the JJS Trio from 7:30 – 9:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by organist Jackie Myers until 2:30
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand has Fresh to Def, We the People, and Brass and Boujee at 8:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has the Brother John Duo from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has The Sextet from 8:00 – 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has flutist Amber Underwood from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has vocalist Laura Chalk from 6:30 – 9:30

Friday, March 22

• The Kauffman Center presents the Kansas City Jazz Orchestra with Molly Hammer at 8:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Will Matthews from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Angela Ward from 5:30 – 7:30 followed by Eboni Fondren from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer upstairs from 4:30 – 7:30, the Midtown Quartet and Jackie Myers Quartet downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Eldridge Hotel at 7th and Massachusetts in Lawrence has Brian Scarborough from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Marcus Lewis until 11:45.
• Rolling Hills Presbyterian Church at 93rd and Nall has the KC Dixieland Band at 7:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Joanna Berkebile from 6:30 – 10:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Havilah Bruders from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Julia Haile until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, March 23 and Sunday, March 24

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Lisa Henry with kkfi’s own Jazz Disciple Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Eddie Moore and the Outer Circle from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by Alex Abramovitz until 1:00. Sunday Molly Hammer and Leslie MacLean record live at the Black Dolphin from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand has the Brad Cox Octet from 8:00 – 10:30 Sunday
• Affare at 1911 Main has Jazzy Jazz at Saturday brunch and Julia Haile at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has the Liberty Jazz Quartet from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Alan Voss from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has The Project H from 8:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Cubanisms until 11:45. Sunday Jamie Anderson appears at Corvino from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Arthur White from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and the Charles Williams Trio from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Bryan Hicks Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Marvin Gruenbaum at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Atchison Middle School at 301 North 5th Street in Atchison has the Atchison Jazz Express with Roger Wilder Sunday at 4:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has Mundo Nouvo from 10:00 – 1:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Lori Tucker Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30, Julie Turner at the Sunday brunch from 11:00 – 2:00 followed by Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Steve Gray and Shannon Lipps from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Uptown Arts Bar at 3611 Broadway has the River Cow Orchestra Saturday from 7:00 – 9:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.