KKFI Jazz Calendar for March 26 – April 1

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, March 26th to Sunday, April 1st. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, March 26

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine has the New Jazz Order Big Band with Molly Hammer and Shay Estes from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by Matt Villinger with Peter Schlamb until 2:30.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand hosts a Jazz listening session from 6:00 – 9:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has bassist Steve Rigazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents the Kicks Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features harpist Calvin Arsenia from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, March 27

• The Carlsen Center at Johnson County Community College presents Gerald Spaits with Charles Perkins Tuesday at noon
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents clarinetist John Blegen from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by Charles Perkins with Tyrone Clark from 11:30 – 2:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Karl McComas – Reichl from 6:00 – 9:00
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has David Basse with the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30.
• Julep at 4141 Pennsylvania presents saxophonist Matt Otto from 8:00 – 10:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band with Anne Trinkl from 7:30 – 9:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, March 28

• The Kansas City Library at 14 West 10th Street has John Bauers with Vanessa Perea from 6:00 – 8:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Rueben Pascottini from 6:00 -10:00
• Californo’s at 4128 Pennsylvania has the Nebula jazz Jam in the saloon from 7:30 – 10:30
• Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand hosts a live recording of the 12th Street Jump from 7:30 – 9:00
• The OCB Building at Johnson County Community College in room 100 presents a lecture on Women in Jazz by author Carolyn Brewer Wednesday at noon and a screening of The Girls in the Band at 5:30
• The Bier Station at 120 East Gregory has the River Cow Orchestra from 8:00 – 9:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania features the Brad Gregory Sextet with Nate Nall from 7:00 – 9:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Charles Williams Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Intercontinental Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has the Jeff Freling Trio from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Nick Schnebelen from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, March 29

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Pablo Senhueza with Jackie Zamora from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents trumpeter Clint Ashlock from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the RSS trio from 10:30 – 2:30
• Californo’s at 4128 Pennsylvania brings in the John Bauers Trio With Vanessa Perea at 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Uptown Arts Bar at 3611 Broadway presents the River Cow Orchestra from 7:00 – 8:30
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Charisse Kansas City at 1006 Walnut has vocalist Brad Allen every Thursday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Parkway Social Kitchen at 616 Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 10:00
• P.S. Speakeasy in the Hotel Phillips has vocalist Megan Birdsall from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents saxophonist Kurt Wheeler from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features guitarist Matt Hopper from 9:00 – 12:00
• The Intercontinental Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• Ca Va at 4149 Pennsylvania features vocalist Julia Haile from 9:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, March 30

• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Delynia Jannell at 5:30 followed by Doug Talley with Julie Turner from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents keyboardist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 8:30 followed by Embrey, Lovern, and Strait downstairs from 8:30 – 12:30, the Boogaloo 7 upstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and organist Matt Villinger until 2:45
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features drummer Natalie Bates from 9:00 – 12:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Emily Frost from 7:00 -11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by A la Mode until 12:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin from 8:00 – midnight.
• The Grille at Park Place at 5270 West 116th Place features vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 7:30 – 10:30
• Jax Fish House at 48th and Belleview presents Mark Lowrey from 4:00 – 7:00
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has saxophonist Herschel McWilliams from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden at 4:30 followed by Heather Newman from 9:00 – until 1:00.
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville presents trumpeter Stan Kessler from 5:30 – 8:30
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts from 6:30 – 9:30

Saturday, March 31 and Sunday, April 1

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features Denise Thimes Saturday from 8:30 – 12:30.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents vocalist Molly Hammer at 2:30 Saturday followed by organist Ken Lovern upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, guitarist Matt Hopper downstairs and saxophonist Stephen Martin from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday vocalist Kathleen Holeman appears at the Green Lady from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features The Grand Marquis from 9:00 – midnight Saturday.
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand has the Marcus Lewis Big Band from 8:00 – 10:30 Sunday
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville presents Duo Bossa Saturday from 5:30 – 8:30 and Rajean Buffa Sunday brunch from 11:30 – 2:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday Peter Schlamb plays a jazz brunch at the Majestic from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by vocalist Molly Hammer until 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Charles Williams Trio from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday, Eddie Moore at brunch Sunday from 11:00 – 4:00 and the Justin Binek trio from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has saxophonist Tyler Sanford Saturday at 9:00 and pianist Rich Hill every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00.
• The Grille at Park Place at 5270 West 116th Place features keyboardist Roger Wilder from 7:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has keyboardist Max Groove from 8:00 – 11:00
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• YJ’s at 18th and Wyandotte has bassist Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Michael Pagan for the jazz brunch Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00 followed by vocalist Havilah Bruders Saturday evening from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday vocalist Eboni Fondren appears at the Sunday Chaz brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer and the KC Express appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by A la Mode until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin Saturday from 8:00 – midnight.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has CoCo Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands with Jurgen Welge Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday at 6:00.
• Affare presents Bryan Hicks at the Saturday brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has vocalist Ron Gutierrez Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.