KKFI Jazz Calendar for March 4 – March 10

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, March 4th to Sunday, March 10th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, March 4

• KKFI’s own Jazz Disciple hosts the Blue Monday Jam with Stephanie Moore and Lori Tucker at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Will Matthews from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Allysa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, March 5

• On Tuesday Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center has pianist Matt Villinger at noon
• The American Jazz Museum at 18th and Vine hosts a Mardi Gras Celebration with live music from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:30 – 10:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Danny Embrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Jeff Freling from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, March 6

• Unity Temple on the Plaza presents Spirituality and All that Jazz at 7:00 featuring trumpeter Stan Kessler at 7:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents the Grandview High School Jazz Orchestra at 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Roger Wilder from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by guitarist Matt Hopper from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand brings in pianist Kerry Politzer from 8:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Charles Williams Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has trombonist Brian Scarborough at 7:00
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway presents bassist Joey Panella from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has guitarist Brian Ruskin from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00

Thursday, March 7

• Thursday at noon Kansas City Kansas Community College’s Jazz on the Lake presents saxophonist Herschel McWilliams
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Glamour Profession featuring Mindi Woods Odehnal, Aryana Nemati, Karita Carter and Elizabeth Kania from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by drummer Natalie Bates until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Kerry Politzer from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Heather Newman from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has drummer Alan Voss from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue has Mr. Marco’s V7 from 8:00 – 11:00
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has guitarist Charlie Gatschet from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Jackie Myers from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00
• Knuckleheads at 2715 Rochester has the Freedom Affair at 8:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has trumpeter Stan Kessler from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Hotel Phillips at 12th and Wyandotte has Alex Abramovitz and his Swingin Kansas City Jazz Band from 8:00 – 11:00

Friday, March 8

• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has the Sons of Brasil from 7:00 – 11:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Angela Ward, Bukeka Blakemore, and Jennifer McGlothen from 5:00 – 7:30 followed by Joe Cartwright with Megan Birdsall from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Tim Whitmer upstairs from 4:30 – 7:30, The Midtown Quartet and the Jackie Myers Quartet downstairs from 7:30 – 2:00, Embrey, Lovern, and Strait upstairs from 8:00 – 11:00 followed by the RSS Trio until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Boogaloo 7 from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Emily Frost from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Eddie Moore until 11:45.
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Herschel McWilliams at 8:00 followed by Arny Young from 11:00 – 1:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has Amber Underwood from 6:30 – 10:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Molly Hammer from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Laura Noble until 1:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Joel McNulty

Saturday, March 9 and Sunday, March 10

• The Folly Theater at 12th and Central brings in vocalist Kurt Elling Saturday at 8:00. The music starts at 8:00 preceded by an onstage interview at 7:00
• The Topeka Jazz Workshop at the Ramada Inn Topeka brings in pianist Larry Fuller Sunday at 3:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents the James Ward Band with Bukeka Blakemore and Jennifer McGlothen Saturday from 8:30 – 12:00.
• 424 Lounge at 424 Cherokee Street in Leavenworth has Jason Goudeau from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Rod Fleeman Saturday at 2:30 followed by Danny Embrey downstairs from 7:30 – 10:30, the RSS Trio downstairs until 2:00, and Tyrone Clark upstairs from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday Jackie Myers and Matt Hopper appear at the Green Lady from 4:30 – 7:30 followed by Chris Hazelton until 11:00 and Max Groove until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday followed by Joey Panella until 1:00.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Affare at 1911 Main has Brian Ruskin at Saturday brunch and Kelley Gant at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• Hush at 10th and Broadway has Stan Kessler at 8:00 Saturday followed by A la Mode from 11:00 – 1:00
• Ca Va at 4149 Pennsylvania brings in pianist Addison Frei Sunday from 7:00 – 9:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Havilah Bruders from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Jim Lower until 11:45. Sunday Miki Patillo appears at Corvino from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Emily Dix from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and the Charles Williams Trio from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Rich Hill Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Chaz has Bryan Hicks at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• YJ’s at 1746 Washington has Bryan Hicks Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar & Grille at 1903 Victory in Liberty has J Love Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Rich Hill at the Sunday brunch from 11:00 – 2:00 followed by Lonnie McFadden from 6:30 – 9:30
• B & B Theatres at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Joanna Berkebile from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Candice Hill until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Fontaine at 901 West 48th Place has Alan Voss at Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Delynia Brown Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features Alan Stribling Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

To have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.