KKFI Jazz Calendar for May 14 – May 20

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, May 14th to Sunday, May 20th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, May 14

• Bassist Seth Lee hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has pianist Chris Neville from 7:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Villinger/Schlamb Trio until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Pagarazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features harpist Calvin Arsenia from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, May 15

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents bassist Dominique Sanders from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by Charles Perkins with Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Karl McComas – Reichl from 6:00 – 9:00
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has David Basse with the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30.
• Julep at 4141 Pennsylvania presents saxophonist Matt Otto from 8:00 – 10:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, May 16

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Michael Pagan from 6:00 -10:00
• Californo’s at 4128 Pennsylvania has vocalist Peggy Chilson at 5:30 followed by the Nebula jazz Jam in the saloon from 7:30 – 10:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania features The Boulevard Big Band from 7:00 – 9:30
• Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark from 10:30 – 2:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Charles Williams Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Intercontinental Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents saxophonist Herschel McWilliams from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, May 17

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents pianist Roger Wilder from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by saxophonist Todd Wilkinson from 11:30 – 2:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania features The Marcus Lewis Big Band from 7:00 – 9:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Charisse Kansas City at 1006 Walnut has vocalist Brad Allen every Thursday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Heather Newman from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features the Young Loins of Jazz from 8:30 – 11:30
• The Intercontinental Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, May 18

• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Just a Taste of Jazz at 5:30 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has The John Brewer Trio from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents keyboardist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 8:30 followed by Embrey, Lovern, and Strait downstairs from 8:30 – 12:30, the Boogaloo 7 upstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and organist Matt Villinger until 2:45
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has The Sextet from 9:00 – 12:00
• Suburban Lawn And Garden at 135th Street and Wornall presents keyboardist Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Sons of Brasil appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Eboni Fondren from 7:00 -11:00
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has The Project H and Daydream at 9:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by pianist Desmond Mason until 12:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin from 8:00 – midnight.
• The Grille at Park Place at 5270 West 116th Place features live music from 7:30 – 10:30
• Jax Fish House at 48th and Belleview presents Mark Lowrey from 4:00 – 7:00
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main features vocalist Lauren Krum from 8:30 – midnight
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Homer’s Coffee House at 80th and Metcalf features the Moon City Jazztet from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden at 4:30 followed by Jason Vivone and the Billy Bats from 9:00 – 1:00.
• B & B Theaters at 3201 SW Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit presents guitarist Will Matthews from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts from 6:30 – 9:30

Saturday, May 19 and Sunday, May 20

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features vocalist Ida McBeth Saturday from 8:30 – 12:30.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Roger Wilder with Matt Otto at 2:30 Saturday followed by organist Ken Lovern upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, Chris Hazelton downstairs from 9:00 – midnight, and saxophonist Stephen Martin from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday vocalist Eboni Fondren appears at the Green Lady at 6:00 followed by drummer Natalie Bates from 10:30 until 2:30
• First Baptist Church at 100 West Bridge Road presents a Jazz Vespers with pianist Charles Williams Sunday from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 5:30 – 8:30 Saturday
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has pianist Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand presents the Brad Cox Octet from 8:00 – 10:30 Sunday
• Thee Gin Mill at 4800 West 135th Street has the Joanna Berkebile Quartet from 9:00 – 1:00 Saturday
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by the Sons of Brasil until 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and the Justin Binek trio from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Affare at 1911 Main presents keyboardist Matt Villinger for the jazz brunch Saturday and vocalist Eboni Fondren Sunday from 10:00 – 2:00
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has pianist Rich Hill every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00.
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville presents Duo Bossa from 5:30 – 8:30 Saturday
• The Grille at Park Place at 5270 West 116th Place features live music from 7:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• YJ’s at 18th and Wyandotte has bassist Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Rich Hill for the jazz brunch Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00 followed by Brian Ruskin Saturday evening from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman perform for the Chaz brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The KC Latin Jazz All Stars appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00 Saturday. Brian Ruskin plays the Sunday Chaz brunch
• B & B Theaters at 3201 SW Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit presents vocalist Kelley Gant from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer and the KC Express appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by the Vik G. Trio until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin Saturday from 8:00 – midnight.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has CoCo Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands with Jurgen Welge Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday at 6:00.
• The Gillham Roadhouse at 3210 Gillham Road features Ed Pastorini and Backyard Beatniks from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday and from 4:00 – 7:00 Sunday
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has vocalist Havilah Bruders Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.