KKFI Jazz Calendar for May 7 – May 13

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, May 7th to Sunday, May 13th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, May 7

• Saxophonist Ernest Melton hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Will Matthews from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features harpist Calvin Arsenia from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, May 8

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by Charles Perkins with Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Karl McComas – Reichl from 6:00 – 9:00
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has David Basse with the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30.
• Julep at 4141 Pennsylvania presents saxophonist Matt Otto from 8:00 – 10:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania features Marcus Lewis’ Future Jazz Student Bands
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, May 9

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents bassist Rick Willoughby from 6:00 -10:00
• Californo’s at 4128 Pennsylvania has the Nebula jazz Jam in the saloon from 7:30 – 10:30
• Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark from 10:30 – 2:30
• Thee Gin Mill at 4800 West 135th Street has trumpeter Stan Kessler from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features organist Greg Meise from 8:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Bryan Hicks Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Webster House at Wyandotte and 17th presents Candace Evans from 7:00 – 9:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents A la Mode from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, May 10

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Heat Index from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Mitch Towne from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by saxophonist Stephen Martin from 11:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has the Sons of Brasil from 9:00 – 12:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Charisse Kansas City at 1006 Walnut has vocalist Brad Allen every Thursday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents pianist TJ Erhardt from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features organist Greg Meise from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Intercontinental Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• P.S. Speakeasy in the Hotel Phillips presents trumpeter Alex Abramovitz from 8:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, May 11

• The Midland at 13th and Main brings in Brian Culbertson at 8:00
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Da Truth at 5:30 followed by JC the New King of Funk from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents keyboardist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 8:30 followed by Embrey, Lovern, and Strait downstairs from 8:30 – 12:30, the Boogaloo 7 upstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and organist Matt Villinger until 2:45
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Amber Underwood from 9:00 – 12:00
• Suburban Lawn And Garden at 135th Street and Wornall presents keyboardist Michael Pagan from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Musical Theater Heritage in Crown Center presents a screening of Battleship Potemkin with a live soundtrack by the People’s Liberation Big Band of Kansas City at 8:00
• Cubanisms appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Emily Frost from 7:00 -11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by vocalist Shay Estes until 12:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin from 8:00 – midnight.
• The Grille at Park Place at 5270 West 116th Place features vocalist David Basse from 7:30 – 10:30
• Jax Fish House at 48th and Belleview presents Mark Lowrey from 4:00 – 7:00
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has saxophonist Herschel McWilliams from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden at 4:30 followed by Taylor Smith from 9:00 – 1:00.
• B & B Theaters at 3201 SW Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit presents vocalist Eboni Fondren from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville presents Amber Underwood from 5:30 – 8:30
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts from 6:30 – 9:30

Saturday, May 12 and Sunday, May 13

• The Lenexa Art Fair at 17101 West 87th Street has jazz from noon – 7:00 Saturday with Brian Scarborough, Brad Allen, Brian Ruskin, Herschel McWilliams, and Heat Index
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features the James Ward Band Saturday from 8:30 – 12:30.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents vocalist Molly Hammer at 2:30 Saturday followed by organist Ken Lovern upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, the RSS Trio downstairs from 9:00 – midnight, and saxophonist Stephen Martin from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday drummer Natalie Bates plays the Green Lady from 10:30 until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 5:30 – 8:30 Saturday followed by the Project H until 12:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Michael Pagan Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has pianist Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Slim Hanson and the Poor Choices until 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and the Justin Binek trio at the Mother’s Day brunch from 11:00 – 4:00 and again at 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has pianist Rich Hill every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00.
• The Grille at Park Place at 5270 West 116th Place features guitarist Jeff Freling from 7:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• YJ’s at 18th and Wyandotte has bassist Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents the Hot Strings Trio for the jazz brunch Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00 followed by Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman Saturday evening from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday Bryan Hicks sings the Chaz brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Grand Marquis appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00 Saturday
• B & B Theaters at 3201 SW Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit presents vocalist Havilah Bruders from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer and the KC Express appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Nick Shnebelen until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin Saturday from 8:00 – midnight.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands with Jurgen Welge Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday at 6:00.
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has vocalist Ron Gutierrez Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.