KKFI Jazz Calendar for October 1 – October 7

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, October 1st to Sunday, October 7th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, October 1

• Trombonist Jason Goudeau hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed organist Max Groove until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Will Matthews from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Calvin Arsenia on harp from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, October 2

• Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center has bassist Bob Bowman at noon
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by organist Jackie Myers until 2:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has bassist Ben Trevort from 7:00 – 9:00
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has David Basse with the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30.
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Danny Embrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band with Tony Antonucci from 7:30 – 9:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Jeff Freling from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, October 3

• Unity Temple on the Plaza presents Spirituality and All that Jazz at 7:00 featuring vocalist Millie Edwards at 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Roger Wilder from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has pianist Leslie MacLean from 9:00 – 12:00
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has the Westport jazz Jam from 7:30 – 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Bryan Hicks Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has David Basse with Michael Farley from 7:00 – 9:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has guitarist Brian Ruskin from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Bier Station at 120 East Gregory Boulevard has the River Cow Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00

Thursday, October 4

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents John Paul’s Flying Circus from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern at 6:00 followed by saxophonist Todd Wilkinson until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features Arny Young’s Roughtet from 9:00 – 12:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has pianist Eddie Moore from 7:30 – 10:30.
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Charisse Kansas City at 1006 Walnut has vocalist Brad Allen every Thursday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Stan Kessler and Charles Williams from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Hotel Phillips at 106 West 12th Street has A la Mode from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents vocalist Heather Newman from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has the Liberty Jazz Trio from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has the River Cow Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:00

Friday, October 5

• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Gray Matter at 5:30 followed by JC the New King of Funk from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents keyboardist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 8:30 followed by Danny Embrey downstairs from 8:30 – 12:30, the Boogaloo 7 upstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and organist Matt Villinger until 2:45
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Grand Marquis appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Joanna Berkebile from 7:00 – 10:00
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville has Eddie Moore from 5:30 – 8:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Julia Haile until 12:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• B & B Theaters at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Julie Turner and Brian Ruskin from 6:30 – 10:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Kelley Gant from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden at 4:30 followed by J Love from 9:00 – 1:00.
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Pop Up Art Gallery at 918 Baltimore has the River Cow Orchestra from 6:30 – 8:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts from 6:30 – 9:30

Saturday, October 6 and Sunday, October 7

• The Uptown Theater at 37th and Broadway has Tom’s Town at 8:00 Saturday
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine has kkfi’s own Jazz Disciple with Lisa Henry Saturday from 8:30 – 12:30.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Roger Wilder with Lisa Henry at 2:30 followed by Ken Lovern with Molly Hammer upstairs Saturday from 6:00 – 11:00, Chris Hazelton downstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and Stephen Martin upstairs until 2:30. Sunday The Westport Art Ensemble appears at the Green Lady at 6:00 followed by the RSS trio from 10:30 until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 5:30 – 8:30 Saturday followed by Chris Burnett from 9:00 – 1:00.
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand presents the Marcus Lewis Big Band Sunday from 8:00 – 10:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Michael Pagan Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has pianist Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by more music until 12:30.
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Arthur White from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Charles Williams from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has pianist Rich Hill every Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• YJ’s has bassist Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main has Jackie Myers Saturday from 8:30 – midnight
• The Sons of Brasil appear outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Cynthia Van Rhoden for the jazz brunch Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00 followed by Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman Saturday evening from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday Eboni Fondren performs for the Chaz brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Affare at 1911 Main has Havilah Bruders Saturday from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111Grand has Jerry Hopper Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• McCormick and Schmick at 448 West 47th Street has Mark Lowrey every Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Repeal 18th at 1825 Buchanan Street has Joanna Berkebile Saturday 7:00 – 11:00
• Homer’s Coffee House at 80th and Metcalf has the Moon City Big Band Saturday from 7:30 – 9:00
• The Hotel Phillips at 106 West 12th Street has A la Mode Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Hot Club KC appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by BMW until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Emmett Lee Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• B & B Theaters at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Millie Edwards from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Steve Gray and Shannon Lipps Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Julie Turner with Brian Ruskin Sunday from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.