KKFI Jazz Calendar for October 15 – October 21

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, October 15th to Sunday, October 21st. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, October 15

• Saxophonist Ernest Melton hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Villinger/Schlamb Trio from 10:30 until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarists Dan Bliss and Rod Fleeman from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has a jazz jam with Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30. Musicians bring your axe
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Calvin Arsenia on harp from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, October 16

• Tuesday Johnson County Community College’s Carlsen Center has pianist Tim Whitmer at noon
• Musical Theater Heritage at Crown Center brings in Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom at 7:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by organist Jackie Myers until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has Leslie MacLean with Havilah Bruders from 9:00 – 1:00
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has David Basse with the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30.
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Ernest Melton with Dominique Sanders from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, October 17

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Michael Pagan from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has pianist Leslie MacLean from 9:00 – 12:00
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has Peggy Chilson at 5:30 followed by the Westport jazz Jam with trumpeter Nate Nall from 7:30 – 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has the Boulevard Big Band from 7:00 – 9:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has saxophonist Herschel McWilliams from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Buttonwood Art Space has the River Cow Orchestra from 5:00 – 7:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has guitarist Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features the Creighton Organization from 6:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00

Thursday, October 18

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Heat Index from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern at 6:00 followed by saxophonist Todd Wilkinson until 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features organist Greg Meise from 9:00 – 12:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has saxophonist Max Levy from 7:30 – 10:30.
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Charisse Kansas City at 1006 Walnut has vocalist Brad Allen every Thursday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Paula Saunders from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Brother John from 7:00 – 11:00.
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Hotel Phillips at 106 West 12th Street has A la Mode from 8:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has the Matt Cook Collective from 7:00 – 9:00

Friday, October 19

• Freshcassette at 512 East 18th Street has Logan Richardson from 11:00 – 5 AM
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Delynia Jannell at 5:30 followed by the Sons of Brasil from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents keyboardist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 8:30 followed by Embrey, Lovern, and Strait downstairs from 8:30 – 12:30, the Boogaloo 7 upstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and organist Matt Villinger until 2:45
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Eboni Fondren from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Desmond Mason until 12:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• B & B Theaters at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Joanna Berkebile from 6:30 – 10:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Kathleen Holeman from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has the Musetet at 9:00 Saturday.
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand has Hi-Lux and The Grand Marquis at 10:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden at 4:30 followed by Heather Newman from 9:00 – 1:00.
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts from 6:30 – 9:30
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville has Brad Allen from 5:30 – 8:30

Saturday, October 20 and Sunday, October 21

• Swope Park has Will Matthews from 4:30 – 6:00 Saturday
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine has Ida McBeth Saturday from 8:30 – 12:30.
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand presents saxophonist Logan Richardson Sunday from 8:00 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Matt Hopper at 2:30 followed by Ken Lovern upstairs Saturday from 6:00 – 11:00, Chris Hazeltom downstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and Stephen Martin upstairs until 2:30. Sunday Eboni & the Ivories appear at the Green Lady at 6:00 followed by the RSS trio from 10:30 until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 5:30 – 8:30 Saturday
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Michael Pagan Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has pianist Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Matt Hopper until 12:30. Sunday Ryan Head appears at Corvino from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Justin Binek from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• The Hotel Phillips at 106 West 12th Street has A la Mode from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has pianist Rich Hill every Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features Cubanisms from 10:00 – 1:00
• YJ’s has bassist Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Rich Hill for the jazz brunch Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00 followed by Havilah Bruders Saturday evening from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman perform for the Chaz brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• Affare at 1911 Main has Jeff Freling Saturday and Eboni Fondren with Matt Hopper Sunday from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111Grand has Stan Kessler Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• McCormick and Schmick at 448 West 47th Street has Mark Lowrey every Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Homer’s Coffee House at 80th and Metcalf has Brian Scarborough Saturday from 7:30 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Coyote Bill until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Emmett Lee Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• B & B Theaters at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Steve Gray and Shannon Lipps from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Millie Edwards Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Laura Chalk Sunday from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• The Blue Moose at 11134 Holmes has Gav7d Saturday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Ophelia’s in Independence Square has Candace Evans from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.