KKFI Jazz Calendar for October 2 – October 8

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, October 2nd to Sunday, October 8th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, October 2

• The Blue Room at 18th & Vine hosts the Blue Monday Jam from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has A la Mode from 9:00 – 12:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarist Will Matthews from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, October 3

• The Carlsen Center at Johnson County College presents Charles Williams and Lisa Henry at noon
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents guitarist Danny Embrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Alyssa Murray Quartet from 6:30 – 10:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Karl McComas – Reichl from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Matt Hopper’s Agora from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Chris Hazelton until 2:30
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has David Basse with the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30.
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band with Frank Cherrito from 7:30 – 9:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00

Wednesday, October 4

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Roger Wilder with Seth Lee from 6:00 -10:00
• Californo’s at 4128 Pennsylvania brings in the Katie Thiroux trio at 7:00 and hosts the Westport jazz Jam in the saloon from 7:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by saxophonist Todd Wilkinson from 10:30 – 2:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• Unity Temple on the Plaza hosts Spirituality and All That Jazz with pianist and vocalist Dan Sturdevant at 7:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Bryan Hicks Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents the Brian Ruskin Band from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, October 5

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents live music from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Chris Hazelton at 6:00 followed by the Matt Villinger Trio from 10:00 – 2:30
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue brings in keyboardist Brian Haas from 9:30 – 1:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Intercontinental Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Charisse Kansas City at 1006 Walnut has vocalist Brad Allen every Thursday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents saxophonist Herschel McWilliams from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Everette Freeman trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, October 6

• The Kauffman Center presents the Kansas City Jazz Orchestra with David Basse and Ron Gutierrez at 8:00
• The Blue Room 18th and Vine features live music from 5:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Tim Whitmer Quartet from 5:30 – 8:30 followed by Peter Schlamb’s Electric Tinks downstairs from 8:30 – 12:30 and the Boogaloo 7 upstairs from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features the Amber Underwood Quintet from 9:00 – midnight
• Village Presbyterian at 6641Mission Road presents vocalist Angela Hagenbach from 7:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Grand Marquis appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway Saturday from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents drummer Natalie Bates from 7:00 -11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Eddie Moore from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by the Latin Jazz All Stars until 12:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin from 8:00 – midnight.
• Jax Fish House at 48th and Belleview presents Mark Lowrey from 4:00 – 7:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by J Love until 1:00.
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Jazzy B’s at 1803 Colbern Road in Lee’s Summit presents vocalist Laura Chalk from 5:30 – 8:30
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts from 6:30 – 9:30

Saturday, October 7 and Sunday, October 8

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents live music from 8:30 – 12:30 Saturday
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features vocalist Molly Hammer from 9:30 – 12:30 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00, the Project H downstairs from 9:00 – 12:00 and saxophonist Stephen Martin from 10:30 – 2:30 upstairs. Sunday Kathleen Holeman appears at the Green Lady from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by saxophonist Steve Lambert until 2:30.
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features The Sextet from 9:00 – midnight
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Michael Pagan Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday Peter Schlamb plays a jazz brunch at the Majestic from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• First Baptist Church at 100 West Red Bridge Road presents a jazz vespers with vocalist Molly Hammer Sunday from 6:00 – 8:00
• Affair at 1911 Main features live music for brunch Saturday and Sunday from 10:00 – 2:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has vocalist Megan Birdsall from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and live music from 6:00 – 9:00 Sunday
• The Dan Riggs Big Band appears outdoors at Kenagy Park at 79th and Raytown Road from 2:00 – 4:00 Saturday
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has pianist Rich Hill every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00.
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• YJ’s at 18th and Wyandotte has bassist Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Vocalist Molly Hammer appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway Saturday from 4:00 – 7:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents a jazz brunch with vocalist Laura Chalk Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00 followed by vocalist Havilah Bruders Saturday evening from 7:00 – 11:00. Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman perform for the Sunday Chaz brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Hot Club KC appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Essential Remedy until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin Saturday from 8:00 – midnight.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands with Jurgen Welge Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday at 6:00.
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Red Door Grille at 8001 West 159th Street features Roger Wilder from 9:00 – midnight Saturday
• The Red Door Grille at 119th and Roe features Candace Evans from 9:00 – midnight Saturday

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.