KKFI Jazz Calendar for October 23 – October 29

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, October 23rd to Sunday, October 29th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, October 23

• The Blue Room hosts the Blue Monday Jam at 18th & Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has A la Mode from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by saxophonist Stephen Martin until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has bassist Steve Rigazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features harpist Calvin Arsenia from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00
• The Carlsen Center at Johnson County College presents saxophonist Steve Lambert Tuesday at noon

Tuesday, October 24

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents John Blegen and Rod Fleeman from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Karl McComas – Reichl from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Matt Hopper’s Agora from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Chris Hazelton until 2:30
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has David Basse with the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30.
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00

Wednesday, October 25

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Rueben Pascottini from 6:00 -10:00
• Californo’s at 4128 Pennsylvania has the Westport jazz Jam in the saloon from 7:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by saxophonist Todd Wilkinson from 10:30 – 2:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Bryan Hicks Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents the Nick Carswell Trio from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, October 26

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents live music from 7:00 – 11:00
• Ca Va at 4149 Pennsylvania features Peter Schlamb from 9:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern at 6:00 followed by the Matt Villinger Trio from 10:30 – 2:30
• Knuckleheads has Victor & Penny and the Loose Change Orchestra at 8:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features Pope of Dope from 9:30 – 1:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Intercontinental Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Charisse Kansas City at 1006 Walnut has vocalist Brad Allen every Thursday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents pianist Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Everette Freeman trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, October 27

• The Blue Room 18th and Vine features live music from 5:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents the Bram Wijnands Trio from 5:30 – 9:30 followed by organist Ken Lovern downstairs from 8:30 – 12:30 and the Boogaloo 7 upstairs from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Molly Hammer from 7:00 -11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by vocalist Shay Estes
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin from 8:00 – midnight.
• Jax Fish House at 48th and Belleview presents Mark Lowrey from 4:00 – 7:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has vocalist Lori Tucker from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by The MGD’s until 1:00.
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts from 6:30 – 9:30

Saturday, October 28 and Sunday, October 29

• The Folly Theater brings in guitarist Lee Ritenour Saturday at 8:00 preceded by an on stage interview at 7:00
• The Truman at 601 East Truman Road brings in Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue Sunday at 7:30
• The Missouri Theater at 203 South 9th Street in Columbia brings in pianist Eddie Palmieri Sunday at 7:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents live music from 8:30 – 12:30 Saturday
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray at 6:00 followed by Lorna Kay’s One Night Stand from 9:30 – 12:30 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents vocalist Molly Hammer at 2:30 followed by OJT upstairs from 6:00 – 10:00, the Mitch Towne Trio downstairs from 9:00 – 12:00 and organist Matt Villinger from 10:30 – 2:30 upstairs. Sunday bassist Tyrone Clark appears at the Green Lady from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by organist Max Groove until 2:30.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday Peter Schlamb plays a jazz brunch at the Majestic from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand presents vocalist Amber Underwood from 8:00 – 11:00 Saturday
• Affair at 1911 Main features live music for brunch Saturday and Sunday from 10:00 – 2:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Megan Birdsall Trio from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and the Justin Binek Trio from 5:30 – 8:30 Sunday
• 1911 Main presents a brunch with violinist Adam Galblum Sunday from 10:00 – 2:00
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has pianist Rich Hill every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00.
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• YJ’s at 18th and Wyandotte has bassist Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents a jazz brunch with vocalist Havilah Bruders Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00 and live music Saturday evening from 7:00 – 11:00. Cynthia Van Rhoden sings for the Sunday Chaz brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer and the KC Express appear at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by guitarist Nick Schnebelen until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin Saturday from 8:00 – midnight.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has live music Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands with Jurgen Welge Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday at 6:00.
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.