KKFI Jazz Calendar for September 10 – September 16

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, September 10th to Sunday, September 16th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, September 10

• Trumpeter Nate Nall hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Villinger/Schlamb Trio until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Pagarazzi from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Rich Hill from 6:30 – 9:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Calvin Arsenia on harp from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, September 11

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark until 2:30
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has David Basse with the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30.
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has Bryan Hicks from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Alyssa Murray from 6:00 – 9:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band with Anne Trinkl from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, September 12

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand hosts a live recording of the 12th Street Jump with saxophonist Brad Gregory interpreting John Coltrane’s music from 7:30 – 9:00
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has the Westport jazz Jam with pianist Eddie Moore from 7:30 – 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Justin Binek Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features the Creighton Organization from 9:00 – 12:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents A la Mode from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00

Thursday, September 13

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents The Cure from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Chris Hazelton at 6:00 followed by saxophonist Stephen Martin until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features the Sons of Brasil from 9:00 – 12:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents A la Mode from 6:00 -10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features organist Greg Meise from 9:00 – 12:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Charisse Kansas City at 1006 Walnut has vocalist Brad Allen every Thursday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Julie Turner with Brian Ruskin from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Tevin Williams from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has Eclipse from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, September 14

• The American Restaurant at Crown Center hosts Supper Club 2018 with Lonnie McFadden, Pablo Sanhueza, Jeff Shirley, Natalie Bates, Herschel McWilliams, and Roger Wilder with MC Angela Hagenbach from 6:30 – 10:30
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Delynia Jannell at 5:30 followed by Will Matthews from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents keyboardist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 8:30 followed by Embrey, Lovern, and Strait downstairs from 8:30 – 12:30, the Boogaloo 7 upstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and organist Matt Villinger until 2:45
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Brian Steever from 9:00 – 1:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Grand Marquis appears outdoors at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Emily Frost from 7:00 – 10:00
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville has Stan Kessler from 5:30 – 8:30
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has David Valdez from 8:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Shay Estes until 12:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• B & B Theaters at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Julie Turner and Brian Ruskin from 6:30 – 10:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Kelley Gant from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden at 4:30 followed by Nick Schnebelen from 9:00 – 1:00.
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts from 6:30 – 9:30

Saturday, September 15 and Sunday, September 16

• Harmon Park at 77th and Mission Road hosts the Prairie Village Jazz Festival Saturday from 3:00 – 10:30 with The Shawnee Mission East Blue Knights, Victor & Penny, the Kessler Embrey Conspiracy, Danny Embrey’s Enormous Guitar, Molly Hammer, and Logan Richardson
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine has Arthur White and Merge Saturday from 8:30 – 12:30.
• The Gem Theater at 18th and Highland hosts an album release for Calvin Arsenia at 7:00 Saturday
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents Jim Lower at 2:30 followed by organist Ken Lovern upstairs Saturday from 6:00 – 11:00, Molly Hammer downstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and Stephen Martin upstairs until 2:30. Sunday Eboni and the Ivories appears at the Green Lady at 6:00 followed by the RSS Trio from 10:30 until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 5:30 – 8:30 Saturday followed by Shaun Munday from 9:00 – 1:00.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has pianist Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features the Project H from 9:00 – 12:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Lauren Krum until 12:30.
• Knuckleheads Saloon at 2715 Rochester Avenue has the David Basse Big Band Saturday from 8:30 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Charles Williams from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro has Stan Kessler from 5:30 – 8:30
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has pianist Rich Hill every Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• YJ’s has bassist Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Kelley Gant appears outdoors at at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway from 4:00 – 7:00 Saturday.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Rich Hill for the jazz brunch Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00 followed by Bryan Hicks Saturday evening from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday Stan Kessler and Kathleen Holeman perform for the Chaz brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111Grand has Steve Gray Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• McCormick and Schmick at 448 West 47th Street has Mark Lowrey every Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by Taylor Smith until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Emmett Lee Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Swope Park at 3999 Swope Parkway has the Marcus Lewis Big Band Sunday at 4:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Southside Fall Festival at 402 East Hyde Park Avenue in St. Joseph has the Brad Allen Trio from 4:00 – 6:00 Saturday
• B & B Theaters at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Millie Edwards from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Charlotte Fletcher Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Laura Chalk Sunday from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Trio from 2:00 – 5:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.