KKFI Jazz Calendar for September 17 – September 23

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, September 17th to Sunday, September 23rd. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, September 17

• Trombonist Jason Goudeau hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by the Villinger/Schlamb Trio until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarists Dan Bliss and Rod Fleeman from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Mark Lowrey from 6:30 – 9:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Calvin Arsenia on harp from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lady D from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, September 18

• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by organist Jackie Myers until 2:30
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has David Basse with the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30.
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has saxophonist Ernest Melton from 6:00 – 10:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Dan Sturdevant from 7:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band with Tony Antonucci from 7:30 – 9:30
• The Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, September 19

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Michael Pagan from 6:00 -10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand has pianist Leslie MacLean from 9:00 – 12:00
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania has the Boulevard Big Band from 7:00 – 9:00
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has vocalist Peggy Chilson at 5:30 followed by the Westport jazz Jam with pianist Eddie Moore from 7:30 – 10:30. Musicians bring your axe
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has violinist Adam Galblum from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Nick Schnebelen from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Chris Foster from 6:30 – 9:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Candace Evans from 7:00 – 11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00

Thursday, September 20

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents saxophonist Stephen Martin from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern at 6:00 followed by saxophonist Todd Wilkinson until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features the Sons of Brasil from 9:00 – 12:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie McFadden from 6:00 -10:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features the Brad Cox Octet from 9:00 – 12:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Charisse Kansas City at 1006 Walnut has vocalist Brad Allen every Thursday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Rod Fleeman and Dan Bliss from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Patrick & Michael from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has trumpeter Stan Kessler from 8:00 – 11:00
• Fence Stile Vineyards & Winery at 31010 West 124th Street in Excelsior Springs has Brad Allen from 5:30 – 7:30
• The Hotel Phillips at 106 West 12th Street has A la Mode from 8:00 – 11:00
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, September 21

• Musical Theater Heritage at Crown Center has Molly Hammer at 7:00
• The American Restaurant at Crown Center hosts Supper Club 2018 with Lonnie McFadden, Pablo Sanhueza, Jeff Shirley, Natalie Bates, Herschel McWilliams, and Roger Wilder with MC Angela Hagenbach from 6:30 – 10:30
• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Just a Taste of Jazz at 5:30 followed by Tyrone Clark from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents keyboardist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 8:30 followed by Embrey, Lovern, and Strait downstairs from 8:30 – 12:30, the Boogaloo 7 upstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and organist Matt Villinger until 2:45
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features the MGD’s at 8:00 followed by Jackie Myers from 10:30 – 1:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Kelley Gant from 7:00 – 10:00
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville has Herschel McWilliams from 5:30 – 8:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by Desmond Mason until 12:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Overland Park Clock Tower at 7950 Marty Street has Stan Kessler from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Ron Gutierrez from 8:00 – 11:00
• Macken Park Festival Pavillion at 800 Clark Ferguson Drive has Brad Allen at lunch time from 11:30 – 1:00
• B & B Theaters at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Joanna Berkebile from 6:30 – 10:30
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has A la Mode from 6:30 – 10:30
• American Slang at 401 Ward Parkway has Lori Tucker from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden at 4:30 followed by Jason Vivone from 9:00 – 1:00.
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts from 6:30 – 9:30

Saturday, September 22 and Sunday, September 23

• The Plaza Art Fair presents live music Saturday from 10 AM to 10 PM including Ryan Lee + Allies, Hot Club KC, A la Mode, and Grand Marquis. Sunday the Art Fair continues from 11:00 to 5:00 with music including The Sextet and Alex Abromovitz.
• Troostapalooza at 30th and Troost has the Marcus Lewis Big Band Saturday at 6:00
• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine has the James Ward Band Saturday from 8:30 – 12:30.
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Ken Lovern upstairs Saturday from 6:00 – 11:00, Mitch Towne downstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and Stephen Martin upstairs until 2:30. Sunday Steve Gray appears at the Green Lady at 6:00 followed by the RSS Trio from 10:30 until 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features Lonnie McFadden from 5:30 – 8:30 Saturday followed by Charles Williams from 9:00 – 1:00.
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday the Majestic has pianist Peter Schlamb at their jazz brunch from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features Calle Vida from 10:00 – 1:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Cubanisms until 12:30. Sunday Alyssa Murray appears at Corvino from 6:00 – 9:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has J Love with Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and Charles Williams from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• Californos at 4124 Pennsylvania has pianist Rich Hill every Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• YJ’s has bassist Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Stock Hill at 48th and Main has Emily Frost Saturday from 8:30 – midnight
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Chris Foster for the jazz brunch Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00 followed by A la Mode Saturday evening from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday Amber Underwood performs for the Chaz brunch from 10:00 – 1:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111Grand has Havilah Bruders Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• McCormick and Schmick at 448 West 47th Street has Mark Lowrey every Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Hush Speakeasy at 10th and Broadway has the River Cow Orchestra Saturday from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by BMW until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has the Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• B & B Theaters at 3241 Southwest Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has Bryan Hicks from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Johnnie’s Jazz Bar and Grille at 1903 Victory Drive in Liberty has Jackie Myers Saturday from 6:30 – 10:30 and Kelley Gant Sunday from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday from 6:00 – 9:00.
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.