KKFI Jazz Calendar for March 19 – March 25

This is the KKFI Jazz Event Calendar for the week of Monday, March 19th to Sunday, March 25th. This is shared for the benefit of jazz music lovers. Please check with the music venue to confirm details of the event. All times are Central Time. All performances are afternoon or evening shows except where indicated with words like “brunch” or “noon.”

Monday, March 19

• Vocalist Lori Tucker hosts the Blue Monday Jam at the Blue Room at 18th and Vine from 7:00 – 11:00. Musicians bring your axe
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand features organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by Matt Villinger with Peter Schlamb until 2:30.
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway has guitarists Dan Bliss and Rod Fleeman from 6:00 – 10:00
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents the Kicks Band from 7:30 – 9:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Harry Miller Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features harpist Calvin Arsenia from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 8:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road features the Waldo Jazz Collective from 7:00 – 10:00
• The Paradox Theater at 107 6th Street in St. Joseph hosts the St. Joe Big Band Jam from 7;00 – 10:00
• Jazz: a Louisiana Kitchen at 39th and State Line Road has Jazzbo at 6:00

Tuesday, March 20

• The Carlsen Center at Johnson County Community College presents vocalist Molly Hammer Tuesday at noon
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents bassist Dominique Sanders from 6:00 – 10:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Eclipse Trio from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper from 6:00 – 11:00 followed by Charles Perkins with Tyrone Clark from 11:30 – 2:30
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features Karl McComas – Reichl from 6:00 – 9:00
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has David Basse with the Jim Lower Jazz Orchestra from 7:00 – 9:30.
• Julep at 4141 Pennsylvania presents saxophonist Matt Otto from 8:00 – 10:00
• The Camelot Ballroom at 6635 west 151st Street features the Abel Ramirez Big Band with Tony Antonucci from 7:30 – 9:30
• Pianist Mark Lowrey hosts a jazz jam at the Phoenix at 8th and Central from 7:00 – 11:00.
• Café Trio at 4558 Main has Michael Pagan from 6:00 – 9:00
• Grand Street Café at 4740 Grand presents pianist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 7:30

Wednesday, March 21

• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents keyboardist Michael Pagan from 6:00 -10:00
• Californo’s at 4128 Pennsylvania has the Nebula jazz Jam in the saloon from 7:30 – 10:30
• Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents OJT from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by bassist Tyrone Clark from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Westport Coffee House Theater at 4010 Pennsylvania features the Boulevard Big Band from 7:00 – 9:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Bryan Hicks Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main features pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 9:00
• B&B Theaters at 3201 SW Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has A la Mode from 6:00 – 10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Ryan Head from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents saxophonist Herschel McWilliams from 7:00 – 11:00.

Thursday, March 22

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine presents Eboni Fondren and Amber Underwood from 7:00 – 11:00
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the Kathleen Holeman Trio from 6:00 – 10:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents organist Chris Hazelton from 6:00 – 10:00 followed by saxophonist Stephen Martin from 10:30 – 2:30
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents Lonnie Mcfadden from 6:00 -10:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Peter Schlamb from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Mark Lowrey from 6:00 – 10:00
• Café Trio has pianist Tim Whitmer from 6:00 – 9:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood features clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• Charisse Kansas City at 1006 Walnut has vocalist Brad Allen every Thursday from 5:00 – 8:00
• Parkway Social Kitchen at 616 Ward Parkway presents vocalist Havilah Bruders from 7:00 – 10:00
• P.S. Speakeasy in the Hotel Phillips has A la Mode from 8:00 – 11:00
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central presents Dylan Guthrie from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Ship at 1217 Union Avenue features Pope of Dope from 9:30 – 1:00
• The Intercontinental Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Laura Chalk from 7:00 – 11:00
• Ca Va at 4149 Pennsylvania features vocalist Julia Haile from 9:00 – 11:00
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Ron Gutierrez trio from 5:30 – 10:00

Friday, March 23

• Indigo Hour at the Blue Room 18th and Vine features Just a Taste of Jazz at 5:30 followed by Tyrone Clark with Lisa Henry from 8:30 – 12:30
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has Eclipse from 7:00 – 11:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents keyboardist Tim Whitmer from 5:30 – 8:30 followed by Embrey, Lovern, and Strait downstairs from 8:30 – 12:30, the Boogaloo 7 upstairs from 9:00 – 12:00, and organist Matt Villinger until 2:45
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features saxophonist Arthur White from 9:00 – 12:00
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands from 7:00 – 11:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Molly Hammer from 7:00 -11:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features pianist Matt Villinger from 6:00 – 9:00 followed by vocalist Shay Estes until 12:30
• B&B Theaters at 3201 SW Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has vocalist Eboni Fondren from 6:30 – 10:30
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin from 8:00 – midnight.
• The Grille at Park Place at 5270 West 116th Place features vibraphonist Peter Schlamb from 7:30 – 10:30
• Jax Fish House at 48th and Belleview presents Mark Lowrey from 4:00 – 7:00
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has Lonnie McFadden at 4:30 followed by the MGD’s from 9:00 – until 1:00.
• Parkway Social Kitchen at 616 Ward Parkway presents David Basse and Herschel McWilliams from 8:00 – 12:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Friday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville presents vocalist Havilah Bruders from 5:30 – 8:30
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has pianist Max Groove from 6:30 – 10:30
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts from 6:30 – 9:30

Saturday, March 24 and Sunday, March 25

• The Blue Room at 18th and Vine features B2 Experience with Nicole Shaunte Saturday from 8:30 – 12:30. Sunday the Blue Room celebrates women in jazz with Deborah Brown, Marlene Rosenberg, Pam Watson, and Argarita Palavicini at 4:00
• The Green Lady Lounge at 18th and Grand presents guitarist Matt Hopper at 2:30 Saturday followed by organist Ken Lovern upstairs from 6:00 – 11:00, organist Mitch Towne downstairs and saxophonist Stephen Martin from 11:30 – 2:30. Sunday bassist Tyron Clark appears at the Green Lady at 6:00 followed by drummer Natalie Bates from 10:30 – 2:30
• The Black Dolphin at 1813 Grand features guitarist Jeff Freling from 9:00 – midnight Saturday.
• The Record Bar at 1520 Grand has the Brad Cox Octet from 8:00 – 10:30 Sunday
• Soiree New Orleans Bistro at 14121 Earthworks Drive in Smithville presents saxophonist Herschel McWilliams Saturday from 5:30 – 8:30
• The Majestic Restaurant at 9th and Broadway has pianist Bram Wijnands Saturday from 7:00 – 11:00. Sunday Peter Schlamb plays a jazz brunch at the Majestic from 11:00 – 1:00, and Matt Villinger plays solo piano at the Majestic from 6:00 – 8:00
• Corvino Supper Club at 1830 Walnut Street features guitarist Michael McClintock from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday followed by Cubanisms until 12:30
• B&B Theaters at 3201 SW Fascination Drive in Lee’s Summit has vocalist Molly Hammer from 6:30 – 10:30 Saturday
• Parkway Social Kitchen at 616 Ward Parkway presents J Love from 8:00 – 12:00 Saturday
• Eddie V’s at 700 West 47th Street has the John Brewer Trio from 7:00 – 11:00 Saturday and the Justin Binek trio from 5:30 – 9:30 Sunday
• The 8th Street Taproom at 8th and New Hampshire in Lawrence presents Chris Hazelton’s Boogaloo 7 Saturday at 10:00
• Californo’s at 4124 Pennsylvania has saxophonist Tyler Sanford Saturday at 9:00 and pianist Rich Hill every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00.
• The Grille at Park Place at 5270 West 116th Place features bassist Tyrone Clark from 7:30 – 10:30
• Cascone’s at 91st and Metcalf presents saxophonist Jim Mair from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday
• YJ’s at 18th and Wyandotte has bassist Bryan Hicks every Sunday from 7:00 – 10:00
• Chaz at the Raphael Hotel at Wornall and Ward Parkway presents vocalist Havilah Bruders for the jazz brunch Saturday from 10:00 – 1:00 followed by A la Mode Saturday evening from 7:00 – 11:00.
• The Phoenix at 8th and Central has a jazz brunch Saturday with Alex Abramowitz and the swingin’ Kansas City Fives from 10:00 – 2:00. Tim Whitmer and the KC Express appears at the Phoenix Saturday from 4:30 – 8:30 followed by the Steamboat Bandits until 1:00. Sunday Millie Edwards and Dan Sturdevant play the Phoenix Brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Piano Room at 8410 Wornall Road presents pianist Dave McCubbin Saturday from 8:00 – midnight.
• The Bristol at 119th and Nall has The Greg Meise Trio Sunday from 5:00 – 8:00
• KC Bier at 310 West 79th Street presents Bram Wijnands with Jurgen Welge Saturday and Sunday from 3:00 – 5:00
• The Mutual Musicians’ Foundation at 1823 Highland has the Saturday late night jam at 1:00 AM
• The Gaslight Grill at 5020 W 137th St in Leawood presents clarinetist Lynn Zimmer from 6:30 – 9:30 Saturday and Sunday
• Ophelia’s in Independence Square features Candace Evans from 6:00 – 9:00 Saturday
• Sullivan’s at 119th and Roe has the Saturday Night Duo Saturday from 6:00 – 10:00 and Lonnie McFadden Sunday at 6:00.
• Affare presents Mike Miller at the Saturday brunch from 10:00 – 2:00 and violinist Adam Galblum at the Sunday brunch from 10:00 – 2:00
• The Ambassador Hotel at 1111 Grand has Amber Underwood Saturday from 8:00 – 11:00
• Café Trio at 4558 Main presents pianist Tom Roberts Saturday from 6:30 – 9:30

to have your event listed, send an e-mail to [email protected]

Comments are closed.